C.A. No. 98M-02-021 HDR.
[…] "Once the government has met its burden of showing probable cause, the burden shifts to the claimant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property was not subject to forfeiture."
In the Matter of One 1987 Toyota, Del. Super., 621 A.2d 796 (1992).
In the Matter of One 1985 Mercedes Benz Automobile, Del. Super., 644 A .2d 423 (1992).
In the Matter of One 1987 Toyota, 621 A.2d at 799.
Concerning the seizure of automobiles the statute, 16 Del. C. § 4784 (a), reads as follows:
(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no property rights shall exist in them:
(1) All controlled substances . . . distributed . . . in violation of this chapter;
(4) Any conveyances, including . . . vehicles . . . which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, trafficking in or possession with intent to deliver property described in paragraph (1). . . .
In this case the State presented undisputed testimony that on December 19, 1997 the Petitioner's son Terrence Parker used the Chevrolet Blazer to facilitate the delivery of crack cocaine to the police informant. These facts are sufficient to support the forfeiture of the Blazer.