No. COA10-652
[…] Respondent parents argue on appeal that the trial court's determination that grounds existed to terminate their parental rights is not supported by findings of fact that are in turn supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. The trial court found two grounds: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (neglect) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (willfully leaving the child in foster care for 12 months without making reasonable progress to correct the conditions that led to removal). We consider first the ground of neglect.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2009) defines a neglected juvenile as:
A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law.
When, as here, the child was removed from the parents' home pursuant to a prior adjudication of neglect, "[t]he trial court must also consider any evidence of changed conditions in light of the evidence of prior neglect and the probability of a repetition of neglect."