In re Olney, W.C. No
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Olney, W.C. No

Industrial Claim Appeals Office
Nov 1, 1995
W.C. No. 4-222-552 (Colo. Ind. App. Nov. 1, 1995)

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-222-552

November 1, 1995


FINAL ORDER

The claimant seeks review of an order of Chief Administrative Law Judge Felter (ALJ) which determined the claimant's average weekly wage. We modify the contested portion of the order.

The pertinent issue involves the definition of "wages" for purposes of calculating the average weekly wage. Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) defines "wages" as "the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury." However, § 8-40-201(19)(c), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), which applies to injuries on or after May 22, 1994, provides that, "[N]o per diem payment shall be considered wages under this subsection (19) unless it is also considered wages for federal income tax purposes." 1994 Colo. Sess. Laws ch. 225 at 1285.

The claimant suffered an admitted injury on August 26, 1994, during the course of her employment as an over the road truck driver for Ernie Baylog, Inc. (the employer). Under the terms of the employment contract, the claimant was paid $.12 per mile.