C/A No. 18-04549-HB
[…] D.S.C. 2010). Both debtors executed personal guaranties and the LLC defaulted on the loan prepetition. Id. The debtors' Chapter 13 plan proposed that the debt be paid through their plan and the creditor objected to confirmation. Id. Judge Waites found that:
"[u]nder South Carolina law, a corporation is an entity, separate and distinct from its officers and stockholders." In re Jones, C/A No. 10-00724-jw, slip op. at 4 (Bankr. D.S.C. Mar. 31, 2010) (citing DeWitt Truck Brokers, Inc. v. W. Ray Flemming Fruit Co., 540 F.2d 681, 683 (4th Cir. 1976)); see also, S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-201 (2009) ("A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members."). The members of an LLC "have no property interest in property owned by [the LLC]."