In re Oldson, W.C. No
[…] Wilson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra.

III.

The claimant next contends that imposition of the penalty in this case violates "public policy." In support of this proposition, the claimant cites the mandatory seat belt law. This argument is not persuasive.

Section 42-4-237(2), C.R.S. 2003, requires drivers of vehicles "equipped with a safety belt system" to wear and fasten the belt "while the motor vehicle is operated on a street or highway in this state." Section 42-4-237(7), C.R.S. 2003, provides as follows:

Evidence of failure to comply with the requirement of subsection (2) of this section shall be admissible to mitigate damages with respect to any person who was involved in a motor vehicle accident and who seeks in any subsequent litigation to recover damages for injuries resulting from the accident. Such mitigation shall be limited to awards for pain and suffering and shall not be used for limiting recovery of economic loss and medical payments.

The claimant reasons that in this case, the respondents are attempting to use the claimant's failure to wear a seat belt as a method for mitigating economic loss payable as workers' compensation benefits.