In re Oldson, W.C. No
[…] Thus, the ALJ imposed the reduction in compensation authorized by § 8-42-112(1)(b).

I.

On review, the claimant first contends the record does not contain substantial evidence to support the ALJ's finding that he violated the safety rule by failing to use the seat belt. The claimant asserts there is no evidence to controvert his testimony that he fastened the belt before departing Las Vegas, Nevada. Instead, the claimant argues the evidence merely permits the inference he was not wearing the belt when he was ejected from the vehicle. We disagree.

Section 8-42-112(1)(b) requires the imposition of a fifty percent reduction in compensation if the claimant's injury results from a "willful failure to obey any reasonable safety rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee." The questions of whether there was a violation, whether the violation was willful, and whether the injury resulted from the violation are all issues of fact for determination by the ALJ. City of Las Animas v. Maupin, 804 P.2d 285 (Colo.App. 1990); Tatum-Reese Development Corp. v.