24-21356-A-13 GC-1 24-21356-A-13 GC-2
[…] LBR 2016-1 provides:
(e) Election. Debtor's counsel shall elect compensation under subdivision (b) or subdivision (c) in the first Chapter 13 plan filed, i.e., Chapter 13 plan § 3.05, EDC 3-080. Any failure to elect compensation in the first Chapter 13 plan filed shall be deemed an election to seek compensation and expenses under subdivision (b). Except as provided in Rule 60, that election, or failure to elect, is irrevocable. Fed.R.Civ.P. 60, incorporated by Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9024.LBR 2016-1(e) (emphasis added).
Section 1323 provides:
(a)The debtor may modify the plan at any time before confirmation, but may not modify the plan so that the plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of section 1322 of this title.
(b)After the debtor files a modification under this section, the plan as modified becomes the plan.11 U.S.C. § 1323.