In re of William B.
[…] The court takes judicial notice of the contents of its own files and finds that on July 25, 1997, the court, Jones, J., issued ex parte OTCs to DCF for all three children. On November 13, 1997, the court, Jones, J., adjudicated all three children to be neglected, committed them to DCF for one year, and ordered expectations for the respondent to follow. At a hearing on extension of this commitment on October 14, 1998, the court, Alander, J., ordered specific steps that the respondent should follow. B. THE RESPONDENT MOTHER 1. Background

Section 17a-101g provides in relevant part as follows:
(c) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section.

The court-ordered expectations for Ms. G. were that she:

• participate in parenting, individual, family, and drug/alcohol counseling;

• follow recommendations of service providers;
• sign releases as requested;
• secure and maintain adequate housing and income;
• no substance abuse; and