A-2871-22 A-3945-22 A-3947-22
[…] See N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(d)(3). On April 6, 2020, the BPU ordered the closure of the SRP effective April 30. In re Closure of the SREC Registration Program Pursuant to P.L. 2018, c. 17, No. QO18070698, 2020 N.J. PUC LEXIS 259, at *11 (Bd. of Pub. Utils. Apr. 6, 2020). N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(t)(1) required the BPU to "establish a financial incentive . . . designed to supplement the [Solar renewable energy certificates (SREC)] generated by the facility in order to cover the additional cost of constructing and operating a solar electric power generation facility on a brownfield, on an area of historic fill[,] or on a properly closed sanitary landfill facility."