A-2871-22 A-3945-22 A-3947-22
[…] [Allstars Auto. Grp., Inc. v. N.J. Motor Vehicle Comm'n, 234 N.J. 150, 157 (2018) (quoting In re Stallworth, 208 N.J. 182, 194 (2011)).]
An appellate court will not disturb an action by the BPU unless it is found to be "'arbitrary, capricious, unreasonable, or beyond the agency's delegated powers.'" In re N.J. Am. Water Co., 169 N.J. at 188 (quoting In re Amend. of N.J.A.C. 8:31B-3.31, 119 N.J. 531, 544 (1990)). N.J.S.A. 48:2-46 provides us "jurisdiction to review any order of the [BPU] and to set aside such order in whole or in part when it clearly appears that there was no evidence before the [BPU] to support the same reasonably or that the same was without the jurisdiction of the [BPU]."
III.
Guided by these legal principles, we address each appeal in turn regarding the sufficiency of the BPU's orders.