A-2871-22 A-3945-22 A-3947-22
[…] Div. 2015).
Subsection (t) "means the provision of the Solar Act of 2012 that provides the criteria for SREC eligibility for grid supply solar installations located on properly closed sanitary landfills, brownfields, or areas of historic fill." N.J.A.C. 14:8-10.2.
A contaminated site or landfill is defined to mean "(1) any currently contaminated portion of a property on which industrial or commercial operations were conducted and a discharge occurred . . . or (2) a properly closed sanitary landfill facility and its associated disturbed areas." N.J.S.A. 48:3-51. A "[p]roperly closed sanitary landfill facility" is "a sanitary landfill facility, or a portion of a sanitary landfill facility, for which performance is complete with respect to all activities associated with the design, installation, purchase, or construction of all measures, structures, or equipment required by the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP)." Ibid.
Subsection (t) projects are grid supply solar projects. N.J.A.C. 14:8-10.2. Grid supply projects are required to go through an application process with a third-party reviewer, PJM. See N.J.A.C. 14:8-10.4(h)(7).