In re Petition for Decertification of an Exclusive Representative
[…] Minn. Stat. § 179A.54, subd. 10. But the statute requiring a 30-percent showing of interest does not refer to the DHS list and does not refer to PCAs who are eligible to vote in a decertification election. Rather, the statute requires a showing of interest of 30 percent of "employees" in the established unit. Minn. Stat. § 179A.12, subd. 3. In this particular context, the employees in the established unit are the PCAs who provide services to participants of the relevant programs. Minn. Stat. § 179A.54, subd. 2; see also id., subd. 1 (referring to Minn. Stat. § 256B.0711, subd. 1(d)). The list that DHS is required to compile and maintain consists of PCAs "who have been paid for providing direct support services to participants within the previous six months." Minn. Stat. § 256B.0711, subd. 4(f). A PCA may be included in a list maintained pursuant to section 256B.0711, subdivision 4(f), even if he or she has ceased performing services, in which event he or she no longer would be an "employee."