In re Petition for Decertification of an Exclusive Representative
[…] Minn. Stat. § 179A.12, subd. 5 (emphasis added). Relators' reliance on this statute is misplaced because the statute does not apply to a decertification petition. By its plain language, the statute applies only to a certification petition filed by an employee organization, i.e., a union. See Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 6 (defining "employee organization" to mean "any union or organization of public employees whose purpose is . . . to deal with public employers concerning grievances and terms and conditions of employment").

Thus, we conclude that BMS did not err by dismissing relators' petition without further investigation and without a hearing.

B.

Relators also argue that BMS erred by not providing them with an accurate list of bargaining-unit members in a timely manner and by not ordering DHS to do so.