In re Petition for Decertification of an Exclusive Representative
[…] B.

Relators also argue that BMS erred by not providing them with an accurate list of bargaining-unit members in a timely manner and by not ordering DHS to do so. They contend that BMS's decision "failed to account for the fact that Relators were illegally denied access to a timely, updated, and accurate list of PCAs within the bargaining unit."

As stated above, DHS is obligated by statute to "compile and maintain a list of the names and addresses of all individual providers who have been paid for providing direct support services to participants within the previous six months." Minn. Stat. § 256B.0711, subd. 4(f). DHS also is obligated by statute to "share the lists with others as needed for the state to meet its obligations under [PELRA] and made applicable to individual providers under section 179A.54, and to facilitate the representational processes under section 179A.54, subdivisions 9 and 10." Id. DHS's obligation to share the lists with BMS allows BMS to satisfy its obligation to "provide lists compiled under section 256B.0711, subdivision 4, paragraph (f), upon request, to any exclusive representative of individual providers." See Minn.