No. 2402 C.D. 2010
[…] On appeal to this Court, Ali argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for the appointment of a board of viewers on the grounds that he was not a proper condemnee under the Code. We disagree.
In eminent domain cases, our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court has abused its discretion or has committed an error of law. York City Redevelopment Authority v. Ohio Blenders, Inc., 956 A.2d 1052 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008), appeal denied, 600 Pa. 767, 967 A.2d 962 (2009).
Section 502 of the Code states that a "condemnor, condemnee or displaced person may file a petition requesting the appointment of viewers" where the parties cannot agree on the amount of just compensation for the condemned property. 26 Pa. C.S. §502. Here, Ali argues that he was a proper condemnee by virtue of his adverse possession of the properties.