No. 2402 C.D. 2010
[…] Id. In this regard, the Authority indicated that Ali had attempted over the course of several years to obtain title to 1501-1507 Poplar Street from the City through the Vacant Property Review Committee. Id.
The trial court held a hearing with respect to Ali's second amended motion on September 22, 2010. (R.R. at 122.) At this hearing, Ali alleged that, because an issue of fact has been raised concerning whether he has title to the properties by virtue of adverse possession, the trial court was required to hold an evidentiary hearing in accordance with section 504(d)(5) of the Code, 26 Pa. C.S. §504(d)(5). Id. Section 504(d)(5) addresses the situation where preliminary objections have been filed to a petition for the appointment of viewers and provides that, where such preliminary objections raise an issue of fact, the court "shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by deposition or otherwise...." By order dated October 4, 2010, the trial court denied Ali's motion. (R.R. at 119.) Ali filed a notice of appeal with the trial court, which issued an opinion in support of its order. (R.R. at 120-24.)