Election Law § 6–134(2) provides, inter alia, that the sheets of a designating petition must be numbered (see 9 NYCRR 6215.1 [a] ). However, that section also provides that the regulations promulgated thereunder for the submission of petitions “shall be no more restrictive than is reasonably necessary for the processing of such petitions by the board of elections” (Election Law § 6–134[2] ; see 9 NYCRR 6215.6 [a]; Matter of Pearse v. New York City Bd. of Elections, 10 A.D.3d 461, 462, 781 N.Y.S.2d 166 ). Section 6–134(2) further provides that, when a board of elections determines that a petition does not comply with the regulations, the candidate or candidates must be notified and afforded three business days in which to cure the defect (see 9 NYCRR 6215.7 [a]–[d] ).
Election Law § 6–134, which pertains to designating petitions, states, in pertinent part, “[t]he provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto” (Election Law § 6–134[10] ).