W.C. No. 4-705-444.
[…] The claimant also filed a claim in November 2006. The ALJ determined that the claim was barred by the two-year statute of limitations. This appeal by the claimant followed.
The claimant argues that his claim was an occupational disease and because he never missed any time at work there was no "onset of disability" and therefore his claim was not barred by the statute of limitations. We are not persuaded that the ALJ erred in determining that the claim was barred by the statute of limitations.
Section 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 2008, provides that a claim shall be barred "unless within two years after the injury or after death resulting therefrom, a notice claiming compensation is filed with the division." The statute of limitations does not begin to run until the claimant, as a reasonable person, should recognize the nature, seriousness and probable compensable nature of the injury. City of Boulder v. Payne, 162 Colo. 345, 426 P.2d 194 (1967).