In re of Nilsen v. Legacy Trucking, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ ordered the respondent to pay to the claimant the remaining impairment benefits under the final admission of liability as the decedent's surviving spouse.

The respondents assert that the ALJ misapplied the statutory provisions relevant to this matter. Section 8-41-501(1)(a), C.R.S. 2008 provides that a widow or widower "shall be presumed to be wholly dependent" unless it is shown that she or he "was voluntarily separated and living apart from the spouse at the time of the injury or death or was not dependent in whole or in part on the deceased for support." Section 8-41-503 (1), C.R.S. 2008 provides that "[dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the injured employee, and the right to death benefits shall become fixed as of said date irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions. . . ." In support of their contention that the ALJ misconstrued these provisions, the respondents refer to an early decision of the Colorado Supreme Court.

In McBride v.