In re of Nilsen v. Legacy Trucking, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ found that at the time of the decedent's industrial injury the claimant was not voluntarily separated from the decedent and was partially dependent upon him for support. Thus, the ALJ determined that the respondents had failed to overcome the statutory presumption that the claimant was wholly dependent on the decedent. The ALJ ordered the respondent to pay to the claimant the remaining impairment benefits under the final admission of liability as the decedent's surviving spouse.

The respondents assert that the ALJ misapplied the statutory provisions relevant to this matter. Section 8-41-501(1)(a), C.R.S. 2008 provides that a widow or widower "shall be presumed to be wholly dependent" unless it is shown that she or he "was voluntarily separated and living apart from the spouse at the time of the injury or death or was not dependent in whole or in part on the deceased for support." Section 8-41-503 (1), C.R.S. 2008 provides that "[dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the injured employee, and the right to death benefits shall become fixed as of said date irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions. . . ."