W.C. No. 4-734-912.
[…] II.
The respondents next contend that the ALJ erred in awarding the claimant TTD benefits from March 14, 2008, the date of termination, through August 10, 2008. The claimant returned to work for another employer on August 11, 2008. The respondents argue that this award is not supported by applicable law because the claimant was responsible for her termination. We decline to disturb the ALJ's conclusion that the claimant was not responsible for the termination of her employment.
Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2008, and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2008 (referred to as the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.