In re of L.D.W.
[…] See In re D.B., 186 N.C.App. 556, 561, 652 S.E.2d 56, 60 (2007), aff'd, 362 N.C. 345, 661 S.E.2d 734 (2008) (Tyson, J., dissenting) (emphasis added).

Next, mother contends the trial court abused its discretion in finding that it was in the juveniles' best interests to terminate her parental rights when the court failed to make findings considering N.C.G.S. § 7B–1110 (a)(3). After careful consideration, we agree.

N.C.G.S. § 7B–1110(a) states that the trial court “shall consider the following criteria and make written findings” about six relevant factors, including that “the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110 (a)(3) (2011).