W.C. No. 4-734-158.
[…] In this regard, the claimant argues that the only testimony that the claimant acted in that way was inadmissible hearsay. However, we are unpersuaded that the ALJ committed reversible error in his order following the remand.
As noted, the ALJ again concluded that the claimant was barred from receiving temporary total disability benefits because he was responsible for his termination from employment. In our previous order we set forth the applicable law, which has not changed appreciably since that time, and which we therefore reiterate here. Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2008, and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2008 (the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.