No. 04-17-00161-CV
[…] Although Daina argues her testimony is "credible evidence," we must defer to the trial court's role as the factfinder in determining what evidence it found credible. See In re A.L.E., 279 S.W.3d at 427. Because the trial court reasonably could have found Daina's testimony about Douglas's physical abuse was not credible, section 153.004 of the Texas Family Code did not preclude the trial court from appointing Douglas as a joint managing conservator.
Daina also argues that under Texas Family Code section 153.131, a trial court may not appoint a parent as a joint managing conservator if "the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Id. § 153.131(a). The trial court did not make an express finding that appointing both parents would be contrary to the children's best interest.