No. 04-17-00161-CV
[…] Id. at 428.
JOINT MANAGING CONSERVATORSHIP & ACCESS TO THE CHILDREN
In her first three issues, Daina complains the trial court erred by appointing Douglas as a joint managing conservator and allowing him to have access to the children. It is presumed the appointment of a child's parents as joint managing conservators is in the child's best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b) (West 2014). Generally, a trial court must appoint the child's parents as joint managing conservators, but there are some exceptions. See id. § 153.131(a).
Daina argues two exceptions apply in this case. First, under section 153.004 of the Texas Family Code, a trial court may not appoint a parent as a joint managing conservator "if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(b) (West Supp. 2017).