In re P.S.E.
[…] Furthermore, a parent's attorney representing an incarcerated parent "may need to advocate for reasonable efforts to be made for the client, and assist the parent and the agency caseworker in accessing services." STANDARDS OF PRACTICE FOR ATTORNEYS REPRESENTING PARENTS IN ABUSE AND NEGLECT CASES (CTR. ON CHILDREN AND THE LAW, A.B.A. 2006), https://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/publications/center_on_children_and_the_law/parentrepresentation/ABA-Parent-Attorney-Standards.authcheckdam.pdf; see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.0131(a)(1)(I) (an attorney ad litem also has a duty to "become familiar with the American Bar Association's standards of practice for attorneys who represent parents in abuse and neglect cases").

The caseworker testified that the Department had received six prior reports concerning the mother. In one previous investigation, the mother admitted to leaving the children with a stepfather and threatening to kill herself.