No. 05-15-00520-CV
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court did not think any modification of the decree was warranted and orally denied the motion; however, a signed order is absent from the record.
She testified she invested in Trans Financial, LLC. --------
We begin by addressing Husband's argument that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to clarify the order. Both parties acknowledge that section 9.007(c) of the Texas Family Code abates "[t]he power of the court to render further orders to assist in the implantation of or to clarify the property division" while an appellate proceeding is pending. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007(c) (West 2006). Both parties also agree Husband filed his notice of appeal prior to the hearing on his motion to modify the divorce decree.