No. 0863
[…] If the court does that—articulates its conclusion as to the best interest of the child in that manner—the parental rights we have recognized and the statutory basis for terminating those rights are in proper and harmonious balance.Rashawn H., 402 Md. at 501 (emphasis in original).
In response to Rashawn H., the General Assembly amended the TPR statute to codify the parental presumption. See In re Adoption of Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 95 (2013). FL § 5-323(b) reads:
(b) If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship of the child without consent otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child's objection.
However, even after determining that a parent is unfit or that exceptional circumstances exist that would overcome the parental presumption, "[o]nce the parental presumption is overcome, the juvenile court must still decide if terminating parental rights is in the child's best interests. The only way to do that is to consider all of the factors enumerated in FL § 5-323(d)." Jayden G., 433 Md. at 96.