In re Of
[…] Loya, 526 S.W.3d 448, 451 (Tex. 2017) ("Because an MSA is a contract, we look to general contract-interpretation principles to determine its meaning."); In re C.W.W., No. 05-15-00960-CV, 2016 WL 3548036, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 28, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.). The interpretation of an unambiguous contract is a question of law we review de novo. See Kachina Pipeline Co. v. Lillis, 471 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tex. 2015); In re C.W.W., 2016 WL 3548036, at *3.

DISCUSSION

A mediated settlement agreement meeting the family code's requirements is binding on the parties. TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 6.602(b) (dissolution of marriage), 153.0071(d) (suit affecting parent-child relationship); In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 451 (Tex. 2013) (orig. proceeding). A party is "entitled to judgment" on an MSA that meets the statutory requirements "notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." FAM. CODE §§ 6.602(c), 153.0071(e); In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 447. There is no dispute that the MSA before us satisfies the requirements of family code sections 6.602(b) and 153.0071(d).