No. S08M-12-002 ABH.
[…] Included in that application was an application to seize $855.00 in United States currency seized from another person. No dispute exists concerning that property.
Williams advances the following argument in support of his motion to dismiss.
Forfeitures are not favored and "should be enforced only when within both letter and spirit of the law." United States v. One 1936 Model Ford V-8 DeLuxe Coach, Motor No. 18-3306511, 307 U.S. 219, 226 (1939). A forfeiture proceeding is governed by 16 Del. C. § 4784(j) and Superior Court Civil Rule 71.3. This Court rule provides in pertinent part as follows:
In 16 Del. C. § 4784(j), it is provided as follows:
Property seized pursuant to this section that is not summarily forfeited pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be automatically forfeited to the State upon application to the Superior Court if, within 45 days of notification of seizure to all known parties having possessory interest in the seized property by registered or certified mail to the last known post-office address of the parties in interest and by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in this State, the person or persons claiming title to the seized property do not institute proceedings in the Superior Court to establish:
(1) That they have the lawful possessory interest in the seized property; and
(2) The property was unlawfully seized or not subject to forfeiture pursuant to this section.
(a) Notification of seizure. Notification of seizure pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 4784(j) shall be made within 60 days of the date of seizure. In addition to the notification of seizure required by 16 Del. C. § 4784(j), should any known party having a possessory interest in the seized property be incarcerated, the State shall send notification of seizure by first class mail sent to the correctional facility in which said party is confined. In all such cases, the notification shall consist of:
(1) A description of the seized property,
(2) The person or persons seized from,