No. S08M-12-002 ABH.
[…] Williams' definition of "time" is limited to mean the exact hour, minute, and second when the currency was seized. That is an illogical and unworkable limitation of the definition of "time." Should the Court so limit the definition of "time", virtually every seizure would be subject to a factual dispute regarding the issue of time, as watches and clocks differ. The word "time", as used in the phrase "time and place", encompasses a date and naming the date is sufficient. I support this conclusion by turning to the phrase, "time and place" set forth in 11 Del. C. § 224(1). Therein, it is provided that in order to determine the value of property relevant to a criminal prosecution, unless otherwise specified, "value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if that cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the crime." "Time" clearly is not limited to the hour, minute and second in this phrase and a date is sufficient. Similarly, here, by providing the date when it seized the currency, the State provided notice of the "time" the property was seized. Williams' argument on this issue fails.