In re of
[…] M.W. asks this court to find that the district court erred by dismissing her petition for stepparent adoption. K.S.A. 59–2112(d) defines a stepparent adoption as “the adoption of a minor child by the spouse of a parent with the consent of that parent.” (Emphasis added.) Two separate statutes within the Act address consent. K.S.A. 59–2114(a) provides that “[c]onsent shall be in writing and shall be acknowledged before a judge of a court of record or before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments.” The second provision of the Act that addresses consent, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 59–2129(c) (referencing subsections [a][1] and [2] ), states that consent to an adoption shall be given either by the living parents of the child or by one parent, if the other parent's consent is found unnecessary due to