In re O'Dowd
[…] Co. v. Commonwealth Mortgage Corp. (In the Matter of Little Creek Dev. Co.), 779 F.2d 1068, 1072 (5th Cir. 1986) (Relief from the automatic stay may "be granted `for cause,' a term not defined in the statute so as to afford flexibility to the bankruptcy courts.").

The bankruptcy court's decision on a motion for relief from the automatic stay is subject to the discretion of the court, and is subject to review for an abuse of discretion. In re Leisure Corp., 234 B.R. 916, 920 (9th Cir. BAP 1999).

With regard to the items of property at issue, MCA § 30-9A-201 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in chapters 1 through 9A, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties". Pursuant to MCA § 30-9A-203, "a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if: (a) value has been given; (b) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (c) one of