NUMBER 13-17-00289-CV
[…] Sawyer, 430 S.W.3d at 399; Martin, 343 S.W.3d at 891; see Sabine Pilot Serv., Inc. v. Hauck, 687 S.W.2d 733, 735 (Tex. 1985). As an intermediate appellate court, it is not an appropriate role for this Court to enlarge or extend the grounds for wrongful discharge under the employment-at-will doctrine through the creation of additional exceptions. Johnson v. Waxahachie Indep. Sch. Dist., 322 S.W.3d 396, 400 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.); Martin, 343 S.W.3d at 891.
The parties' arguments in this case focus on Section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code, which provides statutory exceptions to the employment-at-will doctrine:
A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has:TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 451.001; see Kingsaire, Inc. v. Melendez, 477 S.W.3d 309, 312 (Tex. 2015); Cardenas v. Bilfinger TEPSCO, Inc., No. 01-16-00422-CV, ___, S.W.3d ___, ___, 2017 WL 2376532, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 1, 2017, no pet. h.). An employer who violates this statute is subject to a retaliation claim, which is an exception to the traditional doctrine of employment at-will found in Texas law. Kingsaire, Inc., 477 S.W.3d at 312; Cont'l Coffee Prods. Co. v. Cazarez, 937 S.W.2d 444, 453 (Tex. 1996); Cardenas, Inc., ___ S.W.3d at ___, 2017 WL 2376532, at *5; Lozoya v. Air Sys. Components, Inc., 81 S.W.3d 344, 347 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2002, no pet.); Jenkins v. Guardian Indus. Corp., 16 S.W.3d 431, 435 (Tex. App.—Waco 2000, pet. denied).
(1) filed a workers' compensation claim in good faith;
(2) hired a lawyer to represent the employee in a claim;
(3) instituted or caused to be instituted in good faith a proceeding under Subtitle A; or
(4) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under Subtitle A.
The statute is intended to protect persons entitled to benefits under the Texas Workers' Compensation Act and to prevent them from being discharged for filing claims to collect those benefits. Trico Tech. Corp. v.