NUMBER 13-17-00289-CV
[…] In this case, Rule 91a expressly provides:
Award of Costs and Attorney Fees Required. Except in an action by or against a governmental entity or a public official acting in his or her official capacity or under color of law, the court must award the prevailing party on the motion all costs and reasonable and necessary attorney fees incurred with respect to the challenged cause of action in the trial court. The court must consider evidence regarding costs and fees in determining the award.TEX. R. CIV. P. 91a.7; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.021 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.) (stating that the trial court "shall award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees to the prevailing party" for the granting or denial of a motion to dismiss).
"Undisputedly, the rule mandates an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing party, and the award is not discretionary." Zheng, 468 S.W.3d at 187; see In re Butt, 495 S.W.3d at 467; Guillory v. Seaton, L.L.C., 470 S.W.3d 237, 243-44 (Tex.