In re O.D.
[…] (Internal quotations omitted.) In re Adoption of Holcomb, 18 Ohio St.3d 361, 368 (1985), quoting Cross v. Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus.

{¶14} Mother waived her right to a hearing and does not challenge the award of permanent custody. As to Father, the juvenile court found CSB satisfied the first prong of the permanent custody test by proving that Father had abandoned the twins. R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that "[f]or purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days."

{¶15} The CSB caseworker testified that Father attended seven visits with the children throughout the 15-month duration of the case. His last contact with the children occurred 108 days before the agency filed its permanent custody motion and more than seven months prior to the hearing.