In re O.C.
[…] We review termination proceedings de novo. See A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 110. We are not bound by the juvenile court's findings of fact, although we give them weight, especially those concerning witness credibility. See id.

The mother first argues the State failed to make reasonable efforts to avoid terminating her parental rights because the Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) did not facilitate more frequent visits with the child. As part of its proof, the State must establish it made reasonable efforts to return the child to the child's home. See Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (providing DHS must make "every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child"). "[T]he reasonable efforts requirement is not viewed as a strict substantive requirement of termination. Instead, the scope of the efforts by the [DHS] to reunify parent and child after removal impacts the burden of proving those elements of termination which require reunification efforts."