Case No. 99-20202, Chapter 7
[…] The debtor argues the BAP decision in Trudeau leaves open the possibility that an EIC is a form of "performance payment" exempt under Wyoming Statute § 42-2-113(b). This court disagrees and believes the issue was decided in Trudeau. Further, the court finds no merit in the debtor's argument that the issue should be certified to the Wyoming Supreme Court. The court believes the law is sufficiently clear cut that such certification is unnecessary.
The court disagrees with the debtor that an EIC is equivalent to a "performance payment" exempt under § 42-2-113 which provides: "public assistance and social services provided by this article are exempt from levy, execution attachment, garnishment or other legal process or debt collection remedy (emphasis provided)." First, and most obvious, an EIC is not a source of funds "provided by" the Wyoming Public Assistance and Social Services Act (WPASSA).
Second, an EIC is not a type of welfare grant. Sorenson v. Secretary of the Treasury, 475 U.S. 851, 858 (1986).