Bankruptcy No. 83-00187. Adv. No. 83-0659C.
[…] For purposes of this title, the term "life insurance contract" means any contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law, but only if such contract —
(1) meets the cash value accumulation test of subsection (b), or
(2)(A) meets the guideline premium requirements of subsection (c), and
(B) falls within the cash value corridor of subsection (d).
That section goes on to set forth computational rules for determining whether a policy meets the guidelines set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7702(a). Those computational rules are found in § 7702(e) which states:
For purposes of this section —
(A) the death benefit (and any qualified additional benefit) shall be deemed not to increase,
(B) the maturity date, including the date on which any benefit described in subparagraph (C) is payable, shall be no earlier than the day on which the insured attains age 95, and no later than the day on which the insured attains age 100, and
(C) the amount of any endowment benefit (or sum of endowment benefits, including any cash surrender value on the maturity date described in subparagraph
(B)) shall be deemed not to exceed the least amount payable as a death benefit at any time under the contract.26 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(B) states that the maturity date shall be no earlier than the day on which the insured attains age 95 and no later than the date the insured attains age 100. Black's Law Dictionary defines the prefix "un" as meaning simply "not". Black's Law Dictionary, 5th Ed., p. 1365. By common usage one can assume the phrase "unmatured life insurance policy" means an insurance policy which has not matured.