COA21-155
[…] In light of our conclusion that Father's filing of his motion to compel mediation was the only frivolous motion properly identified by the attorney fees order, the characterization of Father's frivolous filings as numerous is unsupported by competent evidence.
However, because Father has initiated a frivolous proceeding, Mother is entitled to attorney fees. See N.C. G.S. § 50-13.6 (2021) (emphasis added) ("[S]hould the [trial] court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances.").