COA21-155
[…] Additionally, as outlined above, there was testimony to show Father would repeatedly refuse Soberlink once an agreement was nearing. Mother's testimony was competent evidence that Father refused offers and did not respond to the custody negotiations in good faith, especially in light of the testimony that every custody proposal required Soberlink.
We do not address whether the actions described in 6(b)-(d) were "frivolous," as these are factual descriptions of events and did not involve the initiation of a frivolous action or proceeding. See N.C. G.S. § 50-13.6 (2021) ("[S]hould the [trial] court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances.").
Father challenges Finding of Fact 6(e), which indicated Father filed motions with "little to no merit" and thereby "unnecessarily increased the costs of litigation."