No. 1034
[…] Furthermore, O. has already formed a strong bond with his foster parents and brother and adjusted well to his community. The juvenile court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion by placing O. with a non-relative.
Father also argues that the court failed to consider "religious matching" in its decision by placing O. with his foster parents, who are a same-sex couple. Father contends that, because the Muslim religion forbids homosexuality, a same-sex couple might not raise the child in a faith that does not condone their sexuality.
FL § 5-520 states that, "[i]n placing a minor child for adoption," the Department "shall give preference to persons of the same religious belief as that of the child or the child's parents unless the parents specifically indicate a different choice." Father, however, failed to express any religious preference for the child's placement until June 21, 2019, the first day of the two-day guardianship hearing. We cannot fault the Department for failing to honor a religious preference of which it was unaware when it had time to act.