No. 1034
[…] The record demonstrates, however, that the court properly considered the required criteria and did not abuse its discretion.
Father argues that the Department did not comply with the requirements of a CINA permanency plan, because it changed the plan two months after O. was placed in foster care. As the Department argues, however, Father did not appeal from the order that changed the permanency plan. Hence, the propriety of that order is not before us.
The juvenile court first considered the services offered by the Department to the Father under FL § 5-323(d)(1). Section 5-323(d)(1) states that the juvenile court must consider:
(1)(i) all services offered to the parent before the child's placement, whether offered by a local department, another agency, or a professional;
(ii) the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent; and
(iii) the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any[.]
Although the local department must offer "a reasonable level" of reunification services, the State's "duty to protect the health and safety of the child[] is not lessened and cannot be cast aside if the parent, despite that assistance, remains unable or unwilling to provide appropriate care."