In re O. J. M.-P.
[…] The sense of safety and security that comes with maintaining this continuity is particularly important for [child] given what she has gone through. This specifically means [child] should be free to spend substantial time at Uncle and Aunt's home. It is not in [child's] best interests for her time with Uncle, Aunt and [cousin] to be limited to weekend family gatherings reasonably deemed unsafe by Uncle and Aunt.

Yet, the district court did not analyze the joint-custody factors or award any custody or parenting time to appellants. See Minn. Stat. § 257C.04, subd. 2 (2022) (stating factors the district court must consider when joint custody is sought, and that "if the court awards joint legal or physical custody over the objection of a party, the court must make detailed findings on each of the factors").