In re N.Y.C. Policing During Summer 2020 Demonstrations
[…] During argument on this motion, I specifically asked whether a parens patriae suit seeking agency reform put this case within the ambit of Citibank rather than Kozlowski-, the Assistant Attorney General who was representing her office opined that People of the State of New York was indeed an “enforcement action.” (Tr. 46:1-13). The Attorney General's office later clarified that it had brought People as part of its “enforcement authority” pursuant to § 63(1) of the New York State Executive Law, which generally requires that the Attorney General shall “Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state is interested....” (See Dkt. No. 1146); N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(1).

In New York City Hous.