02-17-2010
[…] Mut. Aid Socy., 112 AD2d 819, 820 [1st Dept 1985]; see Tag 380, LLC v Estate of Ronson, 2010 NY Slip Op 00366, *2, ___ AD3d ___ [1st Dept 2010]). The court recognizes that "where the decedent's co-plaintiff is the surviving spouse, with a clear identity of interest," any measures that would otherwise be void under CPLR 1015 (a) can be subsequently cured (Nieves v 331 E. 109th St. Corp., 112 AD2d 59, 60 [1st Dept 1985]). However, CPLR 1021 requires that when "the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment" such substitution must be "made within a reasonable time [or] the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made." Moreover, as a derivative claim, plaintiff Yvone Link's claim for loss of consortium necessarily stands or falls with Joseph Link's claims (see Paterno v CYC, LLC, 46 AD3d 788, 789 [2d Dept 2007]; Camadeo v Leeds, 290 AD2d 355, 356 [1st Dept 2002]; Caridi v Durst, 228 AD2d 396, 397 [1st Dept