In re Nyasia
[…] Before: Prudenti, P.J., Fisher, Dillon and Dickerson, JJ.


Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law and as a matter of discretion, without costs or disbursements.

Prior to the entry of a dispositional order in an underlying abuse and/or neglect proceeding, a respondent whose child is in the temporary custody of a social services official, shall "have the right to reasonable and regularly scheduled visitation" (Family Court Act § 1030 [a]) with the child and shall "be granted reasonable and regularly scheduled visitation unless the court finds that the child's life or health would be endangered thereby" (Family Ct Act § 1030 [c]).

Based on the record before us, we find that two weekly unsupervised visits of two to three hours each would pose a threat to the health, life, and safety of the subject children.