In re N.Y. State Corr. v. N.Y. State Dept.
[…] Further, a reviewing court "may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency or second guess its determination where such a determination is neither irrational nor arbitrary and capricious" (Matter of Sacandaga Park Civic Assn. v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Northampton, 296 AD2d 807, 809 [3d Dept 2002];see Matter of Anderson v Lenz, 27 AD3d 942, 943-955 [3d Dept 2006],lv denied 7 NY3d 702).

Civil Service Law § 71, in relevant part, provides:

Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's [sic] compensation law, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position. Notwithstanding the foregoing, where an employee has been separated from the service by reason a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least two years, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position (emphasis supplied). . . .

Petitioners contend that petitioner Pawlak should be afforded the two-year leave period since her injuries can be traced to the October 18, 2006 assault she sustained during the course of her employment.