IN RE NY PLAM TREE v. N.Y. STATE LIQUOR AUTH.
[…] The Authority must decide each application on its own merits to find whether granting the application would promote public convenience and advantage, and it may not "avoid its duty by formulating and promulgating a predetermined policy to cover every such application."Hub Wine Liquor Co. v State Liquor Authority, 16 NY2d 112, 119 (1965),motion to vacate denied by, 16 N.Y.2d 829 (1965), rehearing denied by, 16 N.Y.2d 992 (1965), remittitur denied by, 16 N.Y.2d 993 (1965);see also, Coe v Di Stefano, 50 Misc2d 967, 970 (1966).

Under section 64 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, before issuing a license to sell alcohol at retail for consumption on premises, respondent must consider "whether public convenience and advantage and the public interest will be promoted" by granting of a license. This section applies to the transfer of licenses as well as the issuance of new licenses. Cleveland Place Neighborhood Assoc. v. New York State Liquor Authority, 268 AD2d 6, 11 (1st Dept 2000). In making this determination, the Authority may consider any or all of the following factors under Alcoholic Beverage Control Law section 64 (6-a):

"(a) The number, classes and character of licenses in proximity to the location and in the particular municipality or subdivision thereof

(b) Evidence that all necessary licenses and permits have been obtained from the state and all governing bodies

(c) Effect of the grant of the license on vehicular traffic and parking in proximity to the location

(d) The existing noise level at the location and any increase in noise level that would be generated by the proposed premises.

(e) The history of liquor violation and reported criminal activity at the proposed premise

(f) Any other factors specified by law or regulation that are relevant to determine the public convenience and advantage and public interest of the community."