0107480/2009.
[…] The determination follows.
Discussion
The threshold issue is the timeliness issue raised by NYCHA's cross-motion to dismiss. Pursuant to CPLR § 217(1), a party must commence an Article 78 proceeding "within four months of the date after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner." As confirmed by the Court of Appeals in Biondo v New York State Board of Parole, 60 NY2d 832,834 (1983), the "four-month Statute of Limitations did not begin to run until the petitioner has received notice of the "[agency's] determination . . ."