In re Numoda Corp.
[…] See 8 Del. C. §§ 204, 205. These new sections of the DGCL, which became effective on April 1, 2014, enable the board of a Delaware corporation to ratify, and grant the Court of Chancery authority to validate, corporate acts that were taken without adherence to corporate formalities under the DGCL or the corporation's organizational documents, referred to as “defective corporate acts.” Section 204 provides that “no defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified under § 204 or validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding brought under § 205.” Id. § 204(a). In the words of the General Assembly, § 204 “provides a safe harbor procedure for ratifying corporate acts or transactions and stock that, due to a ‘failure of authorization’, would be void or voidable.” H.R. 127, 147th Gen. Assem., (Del. 2013).