In re N.U.M.
[…] We address these issues in turn.

I. We need not address whether the district court erred by determining that mother failed to rebut the presumption of unfitness because we determine that any error was harmless.

Courts must apply a presumption of palpable unfitness when a parent's rights to a child previously have been terminated involuntarily. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (2020) (stating that a parent is presumed to be palpably unfit "upon a showing that the parent's parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated"). This statutory presumption is "easily rebuttable" if the parent introduces evidence that the parent can care for the child: