In re N.U.M.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subds. 1(b)(2), (4), (5) (2020). On appeal, we need to determine only whether "at least one statutory ground for termination is supported by clear and convincing evidence" to affirm the district court's termination decision. S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 385. We first consider mother's neglect of her parental duties.

A parent's rights may be terminated if the parent has "substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed . . . by the parent and child relationship." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). Those duties include providing "food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and development." Id. Parental duties also include a duty to "protect and care for the child." J.R.B., 805 N.W.2d at 902 (quotation omitted).