A-3157-22
[…] K.M.G., 477 N.J.Super. at 179.
Individuals who apply for expungement have an initial burden to satisfy the requirements of the expungement statute by a preponderance of the evidence. In re D.H., 204 N.J. 7, 18 (2010). Once petitioners satisfy that burden, it "shifts to the State to 'demonstrat[e] by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a statutory bar or that the petition should not be granted.'" Id. at 18 (quoting In re G.R., 395 N.J.Super. 428, 431 (App. Div. 2007)).
Section 14 of the statute outlines the grounds for the denial of an expungement petition, including those sought under the "clean slate" provision. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14. The grounds for denial include but not limited to: if "[a]ny statutory prerequisite . . . is not fulfilled or there is any other statutory basis for denying relief," and if "[t]he need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from any disabilities as otherwise provided in" the statute. Id. at (a) to (b); see also D.H., 204 N.J. at 18.
When interpreting a statute, a court's first step is to look to the plain meaning of its language. Bergen Com. Bank v. Sisler, 157 N.J. 188, 202 (1999).