No. 08-930.
[…] N.C. R. App. P. 3A(a) (2008). Furthermore, "except as hereinafter provided by this rule, all other existing Rules of Appellate Procedure shall remain applicable." Id.
In Chapter 7B of our North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1001 governs the right to appeal in juvenile neglect/abuse proceedings. This section provides in pertinent part that "notice of appeal shall be given in writing by a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-1002 and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b).
Appellate Procedure Rule 3(c), which governs the time for taking an appeal in a civil action, provides that the provision of additional time permitted by Rules 27(b) or 6(e) after service by mail shall not apply to computing the time for filing notice of appeal.