No. 123,842
[…] Child support accumulated prior to March 3, 2020 was accumulated in error."
Father asked the district court to set aside the unpaid support that had accumulated since the support order had first been entered. It would have been error for the district court to do so. Kansas law provides that child support may be modified whenever circumstances make such a change proper, " ‘but the modification operates prospectively only.’ " In re Marriage of Schoby , 269 Kan 114, 117, 4 P.3d 604 (2000). Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-3005(b), an order modifying child support can only be retroactive "to the first day of the month following the filing of the motion to modify." As stated in In re Marriage of Blagg , 13 Kan. App. 2d 530, 531, 775 P.2d 190 (1989), "Kansas follows the general rule that, although a trial court has authority to modify a previous support order, the new order cannot increase or decrease amounts past due."