In re N.P.
[…] Section 3-823 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. The statute governing permanency planning expressly states that, "[e]very reasonable effort shall be made to effectuate a permanent placement for the child within 24 months after the date of initial placement." Section 3-823(h)(4) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.

Section 5-501(i) of the Family Law Article defines "out-of-home placement" as "placement of a child into foster care, kinship care, group care, or residential treatment care."

Section 3-823 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which governs permanent child placements, in relevant part, provides:

(b)(1) The court shall hold a permanency planning hearing to determine the permanency plan for a child:
(i) No later than 11 months after a child committed under § 3-819 of this subtitle or continued in a voluntary placement under § 3-819.1(b) of this subtitle enters an out-of-home placement; or
(ii) Within 30 days after the court finds that reasonable efforts to reunify a child with the child's parent or guardian are not required based on a finding that a circumstance enumerated in § 3-812 of this subtitle has occurred.
(2) For purposes of this section, a child shall be considered to have entered an out-of-home placement 30 days after the child is placed into an out-of-home placement.
(3) If all parties agree, a permanency planning hearing may be held on the same day as the reasonable efforts hearing.