In re N.P.
[…] Section 3-823 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article also expressly allows for permanency plan hearings to occur at any time subsequent to a child obtaining CINA status:

(c) Permanency plan hearing. - (1) On the written request of a party or on its own motion, the court may schedule a hearing at any earlier time to determine a permanency plan or to review the implementation of a permanency plan for any child committed under § 3-819 of this subtitle.
Section 3-823(c)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (second italicization added).

Mother also relies on Section 5-525.1(b)(1)(i) of the Family Law Article, which obligates the Department to petition for the termination of parental rights of the parents of a child who "has been in an out-of-home placement for 15 of the most recent 22 months[.]" The statute, however, is inapt, because termination of parental rights is not in issue.