In re N.P.
[…] The Dispositional Hearing should be held on the same day, absent good cause, pursuant to Section 3-819(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.

Once a child has been declared a CINA and the appropriate interventions determined, the court must conduct a Review Hearing at least every six months, during which the child's status, as well as the progress toward correcting the issues which had led to the child being declared in need of assistance, is assessed. Section 3-816.2(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.

Section 3-816.2(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which governs Child in Need of Assistance (CINA) Review Hearings, in relevant part, provides:

(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall conduct a hearing to review the status of each child under its jurisdiction within 6 months after the filing of the first petition under this subtitle and at least every 6 months thereafter.
(2) At a review hearing under this section, the court shall:
(i) Evaluate the safety of the child;
(ii) Determine the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of any out-of-home placement;
(iii) Determine the appropriateness of and extent of compliance with the case plan for the child;
(iv) Determine the extent of progress that has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating the court's jurisdiction; and
(v) Project a reasonable date by which the child may be returned to and safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption or under a legal guardianship.

The court is required to establish a permanency plan for a child in an out-of-home placement, within twelve months. Section 3-823 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.