In re Not Just Another Car Wash, Inc.
[…] National Service, 2005 Bankr LEXIS at *8 (citing In re DOTMD, LLC, 303 B.R. 519 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2003); In re Tinsley, 421 F.Supp. 1007, 1010 (M.D. Ga. 1976) aff'd, 554 F.2d 1064 (5th Cir. 1977)); see also In re Arnold, 40 B.R. 144, 147 n. 1 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1984) (Drake, J.). O.C.G.A. § 9-12-86 requires a judgment holder to record the judgment on the General Execution Docket in the county where the real property is located in order to attach a lien on any real property of the debtor. Id.

O.C.G.A. § 9-12-80 provides in pertinent part: "All judgments obtained in the superior courts, magistrate courts, or other courts of this state shall be of equal dignity and shall bind all the property of the defendant in judgment, both real and personal, from the date of such judgments except as otherwise provided in this Code." (Emphasis added).

Alternatively, Defendant argues that O.C.G.A. § 9-12-86 only applies to third parties without notice and not to the trustee, who standing in the shoes of Debtor, had notice of the transfer as of the Petition Date.