19-10563 Adv. Proc. 20-1018
[…] See Lassman v. Keefe (In re Keefe). 401 B.R. 520, 526 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2009). Under 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B(3), the applicable rate of prejudgment interest is the one-year United States Treasury bill rate plus 3%. Prejudgment interest in this matter accrued from November 19, 2020 (the date the complaint was filed) until the date of this judgment. See 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B(5). According to the website maintained by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the interest rate on one-year Treasury bills for the week ending December 27, 2019 was 1.53%. See iji § 1602-B(3)(A) (defining "one-year United States Treasury bill rate" as the "weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the last full week of the calendar year immediately prior to the year in which prejudgment interest begins to accrue"). Accordingly, prejudgment interest is awarded at the rate of 4.53%.
3. Postjudgment interest in this proceeding is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).