In re N.D.
[…] N. disputes Father's ability to appeal this issue, asserting that the grant of visitation is a non-appealable interlocutory order. He contends that the November 24, 2014 order granting one hour of supervised visitation per month is an interlocutory order that changed the terms of the care and custody of N. to Father's benefit, and thus Father is precluded from appeal. In the alternative, both N. and the Department respond that the court acted within its discretion in permitting one hour of supervised visitation per month.

CJP § 3-802(a)(3) provides that one purpose of the CINA statute is: "[t]o conserve and strengthen the child's family ties and to separate a child from the child's parents only when necessary for the child's welfare." --------

We begin our analysis by addressing whether this order is appealable. On October 14, 2014, following the disposition hearing, Father filed a motion to alter or amend the court's order of no contact between Father and son.