holding that "fees connected to the monitoring of the on-going prosecution of Iran-Contra defendants" were not reimbursable
[…] PER CURIAM:
Vincent Shields and Jerry Gruner petition this court under section 593(f) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978, as amended, 28 U.S.C. § 591 et seq. (1988 Supp. V 1993) ("the Act") for attorneys' fees they incurred during and as a result of the investigation conducted by Independent Counsel Lawrence E. Walsh. Shields seeks reimbursement in the amount of $79,786.98, and Gruner seeks reimbursement in the amount of $18,360. Under the Act, Shields and Gruner are entitled to attorneys' fees if they satisfy section 593(f)(1), which allows reimbursement to "an individual who is the subject of an investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant to [the Act] . . . if no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to that investigation" for "reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by that individual during that investigation which would not have been incurred but for the requirements of [the Act]."