No. C2-98-1492.
[…] To determine the best interests of a child, it is appropriate that the court get as complete a picture as possible of the living situations of each parent. We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in allowing evidence of postseparation conduct.
II.
In determining the best interests of the child, the court must consider
the effect on the child of the actions of an abuser, if related to domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, that has occurred between the parents * * *.
Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(12) (1997). The statute goes on to say, "[t]he court shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect the custodian's relationship to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b) (1997). Here, appellant contends the district court erred by allowing evidence of domestic abuse, because the incident did not affect the child. We disagree.
During the parties' marriage, there was one incident of domestic abuse.