In re Nomination Petition of Lee
[…] Candidate next argues that the trial court erred in not allowing him to amend his timely filed SFI. Again, we disagree.

Sections 1104(b)(2) of the Ethics Act address a candidate's filing of a SFI:

Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file a statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political
subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the statement of financial interests shall also be appended to such petition.
65 Pa.C.S. §1104(b)(2). Section 1104(b)(3) provides that "[f]ailure to file the statement in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot." 65 Pa.C.S. §1104(b)(3).

Candidate correctly notes that a mistake on a timely filed SFI is amendable. In In re Nomination Petition of Paulmier, our Supreme Court held that: