In re Nomination Petition of Lee
[…] Similar to the above case, the candidate's address was also an issue in In Re Nomination of Driscoll. However, the court concluded that the candidate had made an honest mistake and never intended to deceive the electorate, noting that he publicly acknowledged his correct address. Hence, the court permitted the candidate to amend his affidavit and nomination petitions.

In this case, the Affidavit filed on February 24, 2015, did not contain the signature of the notary. The trial court referenced section 12(b) of what was formerly known as The Notary Public Law, Act of August 21, 1953, P.L. 1323, as amended, 57 P.S. §158(b), which addresses the notarial seal and provides that "[i]t shall be stamped in a prominent place on the official notarial certificate near the notary's signature in such a manner as to be capable of photographic reproduction." The trial court cited Evans' testimony that she "stamped the [Affidavit] and just forgot to sign it," (N.T., March 23, 2015, p. 42), and rejected this testimony as "completely without credibility."