In re Nomination Petition of Lee
[…] Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S. §2937. Section 977 addresses objections to a candidate's nomination petitions and directs the court in which the objections are filed to immediately set a hearing, with such matters to take precedence over other court business. This section also provides that any nomination petition found to be defective shall be set aside. However, this section further provides that the court may, in its discretion, permit amendments if the objections relate to material errors or defects apparent on the face of the nomination petition.

Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code provides that "[e]xcept where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas."

The trial court also rejected Candidate's arguments that the trial court erred by not allowing him to amend his timely filed SFI and Affidavit.